Map of BN12 5QB postcode

General information
PostcodeBN12 5QB
Nearest stationGoring-By-Sea (1.4 km)
Nearby roads
Beehive Close
Beehive Lane
Jersey Road
Sark Gardens
Somerset Road
Tamarisk Way
Known addresses
The Retreat, 8 Sark Gardens, Ferring
1 Sark Gardens, Ferring
2 Sark Gardens, Ferring
3 Sark Gardens, Ferring
4 Sark Gardens, Ferring
5 Sark Gardens, Ferring
9 Sark Gardens, Ferring
10 Sark Gardens, Ferring
11 Sark Gardens, Ferring
12 Sark Gardens, Ferring
14 Sark Gardens, Ferring
15 Sark Gardens, Ferring
Geography
Latitude50.807045
Longitude-0.444525
Easting509696
Northing101985
Grid referenceTQ096019
UTM reference30U 680047 5631481
Altitude 7 metres (23 feet)
Sunrise (today)04:47
Sunset (today)21:17
Administrative areas
ParishFerringE04009862
WardFerringE05009812
Local Authority DistrictArunE07000224
Local AuthorityWest SussexE10000032
CountyWest SussexE10000032
ConstituencyWorthing WestE14001055
Police forceSussex
RegionSouth East
Country England
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updatedMay 2019
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011)24
Households (2011)17
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2015)
27,669 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionWorthingE35000148
Built up areaBrighton and HoveE34004748
Census output areaE00160236
Lower layer super output areaArun 008BE01031422
Middle layer super output areaArun 008E02006549
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
5 Sark Gardens, FerringSemi-detached (freehold)2018-07-09£625,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2017-07-14£370,000
3 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2018-02-12£431,250
14 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2017-10-17£416,500
1 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2017-10-11£455,000
11 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2017-05-03£555,000
Detached (freehold)2013-09-20£300,000
4 Sark Gardens, FerringSemi-detached (freehold)2017-02-20£440,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2002-07-11£250,000
15 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2014-09-12£435,000
Detached (freehold)2006-10-31£335,000
Detached (freehold)1998-10-29£115,000
12 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2013-11-28£312,500
2 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2012-05-17£325,000
The Retreat, 8 Sark Gardens, FerringDetached (freehold)2007-04-12£405,000
Detached (freehold)2000-08-18£250,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2019.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2019.
View all properties sold in the BN12 5 area.