Map of EX24 6LW postcode

General information
PostcodeEX24 6LW
Nearest stationAxminster (6.2 km)
Nearby roads
Lower Church Street
Rosemary Lane
St Andrew's Square
Vicarage Street
Known addresses
No addresses found
Geography
Latitude50.742353
Longitude-3.070503
Easting324563
Northing94184
Grid referenceSY245941
UTM reference30U 495025 5621177
what3words
Plus code9C2RPWRH+WQ
Altitude 16 metres (54 feet)
Sunrise (today)07:46
Sunset (today)18:07
Administrative areas
ParishColytonE04002955
WardColy ValleyE05011787
Local Authority DistrictEast DevonE07000040
Local AuthorityDevonE10000008
CountyDevonE10000008
ConstituencyTiverton and HonitonE14000996
Police forceDevon & Cornwall
Water companySouth West Water
RegionSouth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so use only these as a guide
Data
Date introduced December 1998
Last updatedAugust 2019
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011)2
Households (2011)1
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2015)
27,159 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Rural/urbanRural town and fringe
Built up area sub-divisionColytonE35000005
Built up areaColytonE34004958
Census output areaE00100707
Lower layer super output areaEast Devon 007BE01019900
Middle layer super output areaEast Devon 007E02004135
Property sales
Average property price in Exeter£253,186
Annual change4.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
No recent recorded sales

View all properties sold in the EX24 6 area.