Map of AL6 0JP postcode

General information
PostcodeAL6 0JP
Approximate address
Nearest stationWelwyn North (2.2 km)
Geography
Latitude51.815867
Longitude-0.162843
Easting526734
Northing214622
Grid referenceTL267146
UTM reference30U 695552 5744366
Altitude 82 metres (269 feet)
Sunrise (today)07:25
Sunset (today)16:06
Administrative areas
ParishTewinE04004752
WardHertford Rural SouthE05004730
Local Authority DistrictEast HertfordshireE07000242
Local AuthorityHertfordshireE10000015
CountyHertfordshireE10000015
ConstituencyNorth East HertfordshireE14000845
RegionEast of England
Country England
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updatedNovember 2018
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011)7
Households (2011)4
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2015)
24,620 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Rural/urbanRural village
Census output areaE00119295
Lower layer super output areaEast Hertfordshire 010BE01023486
Middle layer super output areaEast Hertfordshire 010E02004887
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Seven Pines, Margery Lane, TewinDetached (freehold)2002-12-17£380,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2018.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2018.
View all properties sold in the AL6 0 area.