Map of AL6 0JP postcode

General information
Postcode AL6 0JP
Nearest station Welwyn North (2.2 km)
Nearby roads
Unnamed road
Known addresses
Seven Pines, Margery Lane, Tewin
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.815867
Longitude -0.162843
Easting 526734
Northing 214622
Grid reference TL267146
UTM reference 30U 695552 5744366
what3words
Plus code 9C3XRR8P+8V
Altitude 82 metres (269 feet)
Sunrise (today) 05:35
Sunset (today) 20:37
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishTewinE04004752
WardHertford Rural SouthE05004730
Local Authority DistrictEast HertfordshireE07000242
Local AuthorityHertfordshireE10000015
CountyHertfordshireE10000015
ConstituencyNorth East HertfordshireE14000845
Police forceHertfordshire
Water companyAffinity Water
Sewage companyThames Water
RegionEast of England
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated June 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 7
Households (2011) 4
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
24,565 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£56,700
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Census output areaE00119295
Lower layer super output areaEast Hertfordshire 010BE01023486
Middle layer super output areaEast Hertfordshire 010E02004887
Property sales
Average property price in St Albans £459,540
Annual change 2.9%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Seven Pines, Margery Lane, TewinDetached (freehold)2002-12-17£380,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the AL6 0 area.