Map of BA10 0DW postcode

General information
Postcode BA10 0DW
Nearest station Bruton (0.6 km)
Nearby roads
High Street (A359)
Higher Backway
Lower Backway
Tolbury Mill
Warren Close
Known addresses
Denhams, Higher Backway, Bruton
Provender Mill, Higher Backway, Bruton
Sheldon Cottage, Higher Backway, Bruton
Stockwell Barn, Higher Backway, Bruton
The Old Stables, Higher Backway, Bruton
The Outback, Higher Backway, Bruton
5 Higher Backway, Bruton
7 Higher Backway, Bruton
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.112379
Longitude -2.455123
Easting 368237
Northing 134886
Grid reference ST682348
UTM reference 30U 538141 5662463
what3words
Plus code 9C3V4G6V+XX
Altitude 72 metres (235 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:54
Sunset (today) 16:04
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishBrutonE04008670
WardBrutonE05012515
Local Authority DistrictSouth SomersetE07000189
Local AuthoritySomersetE10000027
CountySomersetE10000027
ConstituencySomerton and FromeE14000932
Police forceAvon and Somerset
Water companyWessex Water
RegionSouth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 16
Households (2011) 9
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
18,860 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£41,800
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural town and fringe
Built up areaBrutonE34000972
Census output areaE00148528
Lower layer super output areaSouth Somerset 001AE01029157
Middle layer super output areaBruton, Brewham & CucklingtonE02006075
Travel to work areaYeovilE30000293
Property sales
Average property price in Bath £271,831
Annual change -0.4%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
The Outback, Higher Backway, BrutonTerraced (freehold)2015-04-02£217,500
Semi-detached (freehold)2009-12-22£165,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2004-08-11£165,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1995-07-28£49,950
Provender Mill, Higher Backway, BrutonFlat (leasehold)2013-07-08£645,000
Flat (leasehold)2006-11-15£382,500
Sheldon Cottage, Higher Backway, BrutonDetached (freehold)2013-04-08£200,000
Detached (freehold)2010-11-19£100,000
Denhams, Higher Backway, BrutonDetached (freehold)2013-01-31£380,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1996-01-23£52,000
Stockwell Barn, Higher Backway, BrutonTerraced (freehold)2012-09-21£190,000
The Old Stables, Higher Backway, BrutonTerraced (freehold)2010-07-23£287,500
7 Higher Backway, BrutonTerraced (freehold)2004-04-23£270,000
5 Higher Backway, BrutonTerraced (freehold)2001-01-18£235,000
Terraced (freehold)1999-11-12£120,000
Terraced (freehold)1995-08-04£87,500

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the BA10 0 area.