Map of BA8 0SR postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode BA8 0SR
Nearest station Templecombe (3.3 km)
Bus stops
Cotton Corner (SE)
Blackmore Lane (S)
Blackmore Lane (N)
Village Hall (NW)
Village Hall (SE)
Virginia Ash (W)
Nearby roads
Furge Lane
High Street (A357)
Marsh Lane
Woodhayes
Number of UPRNs 1 View
Known addresses
Gleanings, Marsh Lane, Henstridge
Little Holly Cottage, Marsh Lane, Henstridge
Businesses
No businesses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.975601
Longitude -2.393304
Easting 372483
Northing 119650
Grid reference ST724196
UTM reference 30U 542594 5647287
what3words
Plus code 9C2VXJG4+6M
Altitude 80 metres (262 feet)
Sunrise (today) 04:06
Sunset (today) 20:07
Distance away
Distance to sea 37.1 km
Administrative areas
ParishHenstridgeE04008703
WardBlackmoor ValeE05012514
Local Authority DistrictSouth SomersetE07000189
Local AuthoritySomersetE10000027
CountySomersetE10000027
ConstituencySomerton and FromeE14000932
MPDavid WarburtonConservative
Police forceAvon and Somerset
Water companyWessex Water
NUTS/ITL 3Somerset CC
NUTS/ITL 2Dorset and Somerset
NUTS/ITL 1South West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated May 2022
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 1
Households (2011) 1
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
13,875 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£41,300
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural town and fringe
Built up areaHenstridgeE34002394
Census output areaE00148512
Lower layer super output areaSouth Somerset 008AE01029154
Middle layer super output areaTemplecombe, Hentsridge & Milborne PortE02006082
Travel to work areaYeovilE30000293
Property sales
Average property price in Bath £308,633
Annual change 0.5%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Little Holly Cottage, Marsh Lane, HenstridgeSemi-detached (freehold)2021-08-06£239,950
Semi-detached (freehold)2013-08-14£137,500
Gleanings, Marsh Lane, HenstridgeSemi-detached (freehold)1999-07-15£55,250

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2022.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2022.
View all properties sold in the BA8 0 area.