Map of BB5 5UH postcode

General information
Postcode BB5 5UH
Nearest station Huncoat (2.2 km)
Nearby roads
Burnley Road (A678)
Laneside
Known addresses
Sykeside Depot, Burnley Road, Altham
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 53.790756
Longitude -2.354503
Easting 376743
Northing 432774
Grid reference SD767327
UTM reference 30U 542524 5960435
what3words
Plus code 9C5VQJRW+85
Altitude 76 metres (249 feet)
Sunrise (today) 04:44
Sunset (today) 21:30
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishAlthamE04005177
WardAlthamE05005206
Local Authority DistrictHyndburnE07000120
Local AuthorityLancashireE10000017
CountyLancashireE10000017
ConstituencyHyndburnE14000758
Police forceLancashire
Water companyUnited Utilities
RegionNorth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated February 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 12
Households (2011) 5
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
19,868 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£37,800
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionAlthamE35001023
Built up areaBurnleyE34004743
Census output areaE00127062
Lower layer super output areaHyndburn 002BE01025033
Middle layer super output areaHyndburn 002E02005213
Property sales
Average property price in Blackburn £111,950
Annual change 2.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Sykeside Depot, Burnley Road, AlthamOther (freehold)2018-10-30£250,000
Other (freehold)2017-07-04£246,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the BB5 5 area.