Map of BD22 0DE postcode

General information
Postcode BD22 0DE
Nearest station Cononley (4.7 km)
Nearby roads
Colne Road (A6068)
Gill Lane
Known addresses
Brookside, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Dunelm, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Flat 1, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw
Flat 1, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Flat 3, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Flat 4, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Flat 6, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw
Hothill Barn, Ickornshaw
Lingfield House, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Shepherds Croft, Ickornshaw, Cowling
Starkie Heaton Farm, Ickornshaw, Cowling
The Bungalow, Shepherds Farm, Ickornshaw, Cowling
1 Croft House, Ickornshaw, Cowling
2 Croft House, Ickornshaw
2 Croft House, Ickornshaw, Cowling
22 Ickornshaw, Cowling
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 53.882726
Longitude -2.052784
Easting 396628
Northing 442949
Grid reference SD966429
UTM reference 30U 562263 5970890
what3words
Plus code 9C5VVWMW+3V
Altitude 207 metres (679 feet)
Sunrise (today) 05:40
Sunset (today) 20:46
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishCowlingE04012299
WardCowlingE05010776
Local Authority DistrictCravenE07000163
Local AuthorityNorth YorkshireE10000023
CountyNorth YorkshireE10000023
ConstituencySkipton and RiponE14000928
Police forceNorth Yorkshire
Water companyYorkshire Water
RegionYorkshire and The Humber
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated June 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 62
Households (2011) 21
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
19,662 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£43,500
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Census output areaE00140287
Lower layer super output areaCraven 007BE01027560
Middle layer super output areaCraven 007E02005748
Property sales
Average property price in Bradford £136,610
Annual change -0.9%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
2 Croft House, IckornshawSemi-detached (freehold)2019-04-05£312,000
Flat 1, Wesleyan Chapel, IckornshawFlat (leasehold)2019-01-18£195,000
Hothill Barn, IckornshawOther (freehold)2018-12-07£115,000
Flat 6, Wesleyan Chapel, IckornshawFlat (leasehold)2018-10-29£179,950
Flat 1, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, CowlingFlat (leasehold)2014-05-23£174,950
Flat 3, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, CowlingFlat (leasehold)2013-07-26£125,000
Flat (leasehold)2005-12-16£130,000
New build flat (leasehold)2005-02-18£130,000
Brookside, Ickornshaw, CowlingDetached (freehold)2006-12-13£179,000
Detached (freehold)1999-12-01£58,000
Detached (freehold)1996-09-27£52,000
Starkie Heaton Farm, Ickornshaw, CowlingTerraced (freehold)2005-12-22£280,000
Flat 4, Wesleyan Chapel, Ickornshaw, CowlingNew build flat (leasehold)2005-02-25£137,500
Shepherds Croft, Ickornshaw, CowlingSemi-detached (freehold)2003-05-09£240,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the BD22 0 area.