Map of BN17 5NG postcode

General information
PostcodeBN17 5NG
Nearest stationLittlehampton (1 km)
Nearby roads
Beach Crescent
Furzedown
Irvine Road
Selborne Road
South Terrace (B2140)
St Augustine Road
St Winefride's Road
Western Road
Known addresses
Augustine Cottage, St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Farnham Cottage, St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 1, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 1, 2 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 1, 3 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 2, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 2, 2 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 2, 3 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 2, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 3, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 3, 2 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 3, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 3C, 3 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 4, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 4, 2 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 4, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 5, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 5, 2 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 5, 3 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 5, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 6, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 6, 3 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 6, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 7, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 7, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 8, 1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Flat 8, 6 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
1 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
4 St Augustine Road, Littlehampton
Geography
Latitude50.804504
Longitude-0.534489
Easting503363
Northing101573
Grid referenceTQ033015
UTM reference30U 673719 5630983
what3words
Plus code9C2XRF38+R6
Altitude 5 metres (15 feet)
Sunrise (today)07:23
Sunset (today)16:11
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishLittlehamptonE04009867
WardBeachE05009805
Local Authority DistrictArunE07000224
Local AuthorityWest SussexE10000032
CountyWest SussexE10000032
ConstituencyBognor Regis and LittlehamptonE14000576
Police forceSussex
Water companySouthern Water
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so use only these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updatedAugust 2019
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011)48
Households (2011)37
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2015)
7,851 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionLittlehamptonE35000690
Built up areaBrighton and HoveE34004748
Census output areaE00160106
Lower layer super output areaArun 011AE01031400
Middle layer super output areaArun 011E02006552
Property sales
Average property price in Brighton£308,348
Annual change2.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Flat 5, 6 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2019-06-14£99,950
Flat (leasehold)2006-06-19£91,000
4 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonOther (freehold)2019-04-04£285,000
Flat 2, 2 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-12-18£110,000
Flat (leasehold)2003-03-07£68,500
Flat (leasehold)1998-10-30£32,000
Flat 4, 6 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-12-04£105,000
Flat (leasehold)2001-09-28£23,950
Flat (leasehold)1995-02-13£16,000
Flat 6, 1 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-11-30£82,500
Flat 2, 1 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-07-20£111,000
Flat 3, 1 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-05-29£115,000
Flat 1, 1 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2018-01-17£74,950
1 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonOther (freehold)2017-07-10£1,500
Flat 6, 3 St Augustine Road, LittlehamptonFlat (leasehold)2017-04-20£108,000
Flat (leasehold)2014-06-30£64,000
Flat (leasehold)2003-03-12£68,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2019.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2019.
View all properties sold in the BN17 5 area.