Map of BN27 4BY postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode BN27 4BY
Nearest station Berwick (Sussex) (5.7 km)
Nearby roads
Golden Cross (A22)
Known addresses
Wheelwright Cottage, Lower Dicker
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.885751
Longitude 0.203197
Easting 555070
Northing 111897
Grid reference TQ550118
UTM reference 31U 303284 5640847
what3words
Plus code 9F22V6P3+87
Altitude 25 metres (82 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:43
Sunset (today) 16:40
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishChiddinglyE04003834
WardChiddingly, East Hoathly & WaldronE05011627
Local Authority DistrictWealdenE07000065
Local AuthorityEast SussexE10000011
CountyEast SussexE10000011
ConstituencyWealdenE14001023
Police forceSussex
Water companySouth East Water
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 20
Households (2011) 6
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
24,237 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£48,700
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Census output areaE00107423
Lower layer super output areaWealden 013BE01021147
Middle layer super output areaFive Ash Down, Horsted & ChiddinglyE02004415
Travel to work areaEastbourneE30000204
Property sales
Average property price in Brighton £314,547
Annual change 3.5%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Wheelwright Cottage, Lower DickerSemi-detached (freehold)2001-07-25£115,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the BN27 4 area.