Map of BN6 8XH postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode BN6 8XH
Nearest station Plumpton (2.8 km)
Bus stops
Stoneywish Nature Reserve (N)
Spatham Lane (E)
Spatham Lane (W)
Nearby roads
Spatham Lane
Number of UPRNs 46 View
Known addresses
Cordons Farm, Spatham Lane, Ditchling
Green Plat, Spatham Lane, Ditchling
Larchfield, Spatham Lane, Ditchling
Newtons, Spatham Lane, Ditchling
Businesses
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.921892
Longitude -0.098581
Easting 533741
Northing 115325
Grid reference TQ337153
UTM reference 30U 703915 5645149
what3words
Plus code 9C2XWWC2+QH
Altitude 55 metres (180 feet)
Sunrise (today) 04:39
Sunset (today) 19:31
Distance away
Distance to sea 12.5 km
Administrative areas
ParishWestmestonE04003792
WardDitchling & WestmestonE05011584
Local Authority DistrictLewesE07000063
Local AuthorityEast SussexE10000011
CountyEast SussexE10000011
ConstituencyLewesE14000786
MPMaria CaulfieldConservative
Police forceSussex
Water companySouthern Water
National parkSouth Downs National ParkE26000010
NUTS/ITL 3East Sussex CC
NUTS/ITL 2Surrey, East and West Sussex
NUTS/ITL 1South East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated May 2022
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 40
Households (2011) 15
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
29,868 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£56,300
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Census output areaE00106790
Lower layer super output areaLewes 002BE01021026
Middle layer super output areaWivelsfield Green, Ditchling & RodmellE02004380
Travel to work areaBrightonE30000179
Property sales
Average property price in Brighton £350,955
Annual change -2.9%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Larchfield, Spatham Lane, DitchlingDetached (freehold)2022-01-06£688,000
Newtons, Spatham Lane, DitchlingDetached (freehold)2016-09-22£648,750
Green Plat, Spatham Lane, DitchlingDetached (freehold)1998-07-17£131,000
Detached (freehold)1996-09-26£145,000
Cordons Farm, Spatham Lane, DitchlingDetached (freehold)1996-10-04£255,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2022.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2022.
View all properties sold in the BN6 8 area.