Map of EX12 4AJ postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode EX12 4AJ
Nearest station Axminster (7.9 km)
Nearby roads
Chapel Street
Church Street (B3172)
Coldwell Lane
Glenwater Close
Higher Lane
Kemp's Lane
Pound Hill (B3172)
Known addresses
1 Coldwell Lane Terrace, Axmouth
2 Coldwell Lane Terrace, Axmouth
Businesses
No businesses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.714413
Longitude -3.051622
Easting 325851
Northing 91059
Grid reference SY258910
UTM reference 30U 496356 5618069
what3words
Plus code 9C2RPW7X+Q9
Altitude 11 metres (38 feet)
Sunrise (today) 04:58
Sunset (today) 21:27
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishAxmouthE04002938
WardTrinityE05011807
Local Authority DistrictEast DevonE07000040
Local AuthorityDevonE10000008
CountyDevonE10000008
ConstituencyTiverton and HonitonE14000996
Police forceDevon & Cornwall
Water companySouth West Water
RegionSouth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated May 2021
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 10
Households (2011) 4
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
24,023 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£41,500
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Built up areaAxmouthE34001851
Census output areaE00101038
Lower layer super output areaEast Devon 007EE01019961
Middle layer super output areaKilmington, Colyton & UplymeE02004135
Travel to work areaSidmouthE30000263
Property sales
Average property price in Exeter £278,186
Annual change 9.5%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
2 Coldwell Lane Terrace, AxmouthSemi-detached (freehold)2014-05-16£250,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1996-09-27£59,950
1 Coldwell Lane Terrace, AxmouthSemi-detached (freehold)1998-09-08£77,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the EX12 4 area.