Map of EX39 1QB postcode

General information
Postcode EX39 1QB
Nearest station Barnstaple (9.8 km)
Nearby roads
Longfield
Pitt Hill
Known addresses
Bantry Bay, Pitt Lane, Appledore
Court Moor, Pitt Lane, Appledore
Marshwood, Pitt Lane, Appledore
Mauna Loa, Pitt Lane, Appledore
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.049101
Longitude -4.197553
Easting 246061
Northing 130048
Grid reference SS460300
UTM reference 30U 416058 5655967
what3words
Plus code 9C3Q2RX2+JX
Altitude 52 metres (170 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:49
Sunset (today) 18:13
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishNorthamE04012900
WardAppledoreE05011916
Local Authority DistrictTorridgeE07000046
Local AuthorityDevonE10000008
CountyDevonE10000008
ConstituencyTorridge and West DevonE14001000
Police forceDevon & Cornwall
Water companySouth West Water
RegionSouth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated August 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 23
Households (2011) 8
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
17,044 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£34,400
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionNorthamE35000106
Built up areaBidefordE34005044
Census output areaE00102699
Lower layer super output areaTorridge 001BE01020276
Middle layer super output areaAppledore & Northam NorthE02004220
Travel to work areaBidefordE30000167
Property sales
Average property price in Exeter £255,972
Annual change 1.0%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Mauna Loa, Pitt Lane, AppledoreDetached (freehold)2017-10-25£450,000
Detached (freehold)2010-12-06£325,000
Detached (freehold)2007-07-17£329,950
Detached (freehold)2006-06-26£295,000
Detached (freehold)1997-07-18£87,500
Bantry Bay, Pitt Lane, AppledoreDetached (freehold)2004-10-22£250,000
Marshwood, Pitt Lane, AppledoreDetached (freehold)2001-07-06£144,000
Court Moor, Pitt Lane, AppledoreDetached (freehold)1995-08-11£77,500

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the EX39 1 area.