Map of GL56 0TJ postcode

General information
Postcode GL56 0TJ
Nearest station Moreton-In-Marsh (5 km)
Nearby roads
Kennel Lane
The Leasows
Wheat Close
Known addresses
Aston House, Broadwell
Elmcote, Broadwell
Fox Lease, Broadwell
The School House, Broadwell
24 The Leasows, Broadwell
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.947626
Longitude -1.705508
Easting 420338
Northing 227722
Grid reference SP203277
UTM reference 30U 588969 5756005
what3words
Plus code 9C3WW7XV+3Q
Altitude 142 metres (464 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:12
Sunset (today) 17:28
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishBroadwellE04004201
WardFosseridgeE05010706
Local Authority DistrictCotswoldE07000079
Local AuthorityGloucestershireE10000013
CountyGloucestershireE10000013
ConstituencyThe CotswoldsE14000991
Police forceGloucestershire
Water companyThames Water
RegionSouth West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated February 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 75
Households (2011) 32
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2015)
20,167 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Rural/urbanRural village
Built up areaBroadwell (Cotswold)E34002272
Census output areaE00112852
Lower layer super output areaCotswold 002CE01022205
Middle layer super output areaCotswold 002E02004616
Property sales
Average property price in Gloucester £265,157
Annual change 1.2%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Aston House, BroadwellOther (freehold)2018-04-19£900,000
Detached (freehold)1995-07-21£237,500
24 The Leasows, BroadwellSemi-detached (freehold)2017-08-25£285,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2004-06-30£187,500
Elmcote, BroadwellDetached (freehold)2012-05-31£497,500
Fox Lease, BroadwellDetached (freehold)2006-10-11£750,000
Detached (freehold)1995-01-20£188,333
The School House, BroadwellSemi-detached (freehold)2002-12-06£249,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1996-03-26£127,500

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the GL56 0 area.