Map of GU28 0AG postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode GU28 0AG
Nearest station Pulborough (7.3 km)
Nearby roads
Barton Lane
Church Street (A272)
Damer's Bridge
East Street (A283)
Golden Square
Golden Square (A283)
Lombard Street
Market Square (A283)
New Street (A283)
North Street (A272)
Park Road (A272)
Saddler's Row (A283)
Known addresses
Bakehouse Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
Bamboroughs, Lombard Street, Petworth
Clifford Cottage, 5, Clifford House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Courthouse Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
Dales Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
Dales House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Flat 1, 19 Lombard Street, Petworth
Flat 2, 19 Lombard Street, Petworth
Kevis House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Little Lombard, Lombard Street, Petworth
Lombard Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
Lombard House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Lombards, Lombard Street, Petworth
Marston House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Martlett House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Merchants House, Lombard Street, Petworth
Oliver Charles Antiques, Lombard Street, Petworth
Snaffles, Lombard Street, Petworth
The Cobbles, Lombard Street, Petworth
The Playhouse Gallery, Lombard Street, Petworth
Vine Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
Virginia Cottage, Lombard Street, Petworth
1 Clifford House, Lombard Street, Petworth
2 Clifford House, Lombard Street, Petworth
3 Clifford House, Lombard Street, Petworth
4 Clifford House, Lombard Street, Petworth
19 Lombard Street, Petworth
Businesses
CLIFFORD HOUSE PETWORTH
FOREST GALLERY FINE ART LIMITED
FOREST GALLERY LLP
HODGSON EVENTS LIMITED
MAULY LANGSTON LIMITED
PETWORTH PARK SPORTS CIC
SIMON COOKE FILMS LIMITED
TALLULAH FOX LIMITED
TIME GENTLEMEN PLEASE LTD
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.986893
Longitude -0.609708
Easting 497681
Northing 121752
Grid reference SU976217
UTM reference 30U 667763 5651087
what3words
Plus code 9C2XX9PR+Q4
Altitude 61 metres (201 feet)
Sunrise (today) 05:33
Sunset (today) 20:43
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishPetworthE04009922
WardPetworthE05011681
Local Authority DistrictChichesterE07000225
Local AuthorityWest SussexE10000032
CountyWest SussexE10000032
ConstituencyArundel and South DownsE14000534
Police forceSussex
Water companySouthern Water
National parkSouth Downs National ParkE26000010
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated May 2021
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 32
Households (2011) 18
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
17,800 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£42,500
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural town and fringe
Built up areaPetworthE34003732
Census output areaE00160738
Lower layer super output areaChichester 005DE01031514
Middle layer super output areaEasebourne & PetworthE02006565
Travel to work areaChichester and Bognor RegisE30000191
Property sales
Average property price in Guildford £456,277
Annual change 13.6%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Lombard Cottage, Lombard Street, PetworthTerraced (freehold)2020-07-17£600,000
Terraced (freehold)2012-04-13£405,000
Martlett House, Lombard Street, PetworthTerraced (freehold)2020-03-10£650,000
Terraced (freehold)2001-03-07£310,000
Clifford Cottage, 5, Clifford House, Lombard Street, PetworthFlat (leasehold)2019-06-27£249,000
Bakehouse Cottage, Lombard Street, PetworthTerraced (freehold)2018-07-26£370,000
2 Clifford House, Lombard Street, PetworthDetached (leasehold)2018-06-28£320,000
Vine Cottage, Lombard Street, PetworthTerraced (freehold)2016-12-21£540,000
Terraced (freehold)2015-05-01£450,000
Terraced (freehold)2011-09-02£320,000
Snaffles, Lombard Street, PetworthOther (freehold)2016-09-09£390,000
Terraced (freehold)2008-06-23£418,000
Terraced (freehold)1999-08-12£171,000
The Cobbles, Lombard Street, PetworthDetached (freehold)2015-04-23£472,500
Detached (freehold)2000-01-11£232,500
Lombards, Lombard Street, PetworthOther (freehold)2015-03-12£325,000
Terraced (freehold)2003-04-25£275,000
Terraced (freehold)1998-02-04£172,500
Bamboroughs, Lombard Street, PetworthTerraced (freehold)2014-09-12£650,000
Terraced (freehold)2006-10-20£470,000
Terraced (freehold)2004-07-16£377,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the GU28 0 area.