Map of KT24 6RP postcode No longer in use

General information
Postcode KT24 6RP
Nearest station Horsley (1.6 km)
Nearby roads
Bishopsmead Close
Bishopsmead Drive
Bluebell Lane
Ockham Road South (B2039)
Known addresses
8 Bishopsmead Parade, East Horsley
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.265327
Longitude -0.432129
Easting 509485
Northing 152964
Grid reference TQ094529
UTM reference 30U 679144 5682463
what3words
Plus code 9C3X7H89+44
Altitude 91 metres (299 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:38
Sunset (today) 16:00
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishEast HorsleyE04009545
WardClandon and HorsleyE05007291
Local Authority DistrictGuildfordE07000209
Local AuthoritySurreyE10000030
CountySurreyE10000030
ConstituencyMole ValleyE14000824
Police forceSurrey
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced June 1981
Date usage ended July 2016
Last updated November 2020
User type Large (addresses receive more than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
31,349 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£66,300
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Built up areaEast HorsleyE34002105
Census output areaE00155277
Lower layer super output areaGuildford 003EE01030445
Middle layer super output areaHorsley & EffinghamE02006346
Travel to work areaGuildford and AldershotE30000212
Property sales
Average property price in Kingston upon Thames £505,426
Annual change 3.7%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
8 Bishopsmead Parade, East HorsleyTerraced (leasehold)2002-12-20£185,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the KT24 6 area.