Map of OX12 8LD postcode

View on Google Maps | View on Waze
General information
Postcode OX12 8LD
Nearest station Didcot Parkway (7 km)
Nearby roads
Horn Lane
Known addresses
Amherst, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Chestnut Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Drymen House, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Glen Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Hafod, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Highlands, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Hill View, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Hines Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Ivy House, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Martins Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Mutley Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Skeats Bungalow, Horn Lane, East Hendred
The Cottage, Horn Lane, East Hendred
The Sundial, Horn Lane, East Hendred
The White House, Horn Lane, East Hendred
Willow House, Horn Lane, East Hendred
5 Horn Lane, East Hendred
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.593104
Longitude -1.339665
Easting 445840
Northing 188457
Grid reference SU458884
UTM reference 30U 615010 5717090
what3words
Plus code 9C3WHMV6+64
Altitude 99 metres (326 feet)
Sunrise (today) 08:02
Sunset (today) 16:28
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishEast HendredE04012128
WardHendredsE05012975
Local Authority DistrictVale of White HorseE07000180
Local AuthorityOxfordshireE10000025
CountyOxfordshireE10000025
ConstituencyWantageE14001015
Police forceThames Valley
Water companyThames Water
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 84
Households (2011) 30
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
27,314 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£61,400
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Built up area sub-divisionEast HendredE35001088
Built up areaEast HendredE34004732
Census output areaE00146335
Lower layer super output areaVale of White Horse 015EE01028730
Middle layer super output areaSouth Wantage, Harwell & BlewburyE02005992
Travel to work areaOxfordE30000250
Property sales
Average property price in Oxford £363,605
Annual change 3.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Hines Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredDetached (freehold)2020-02-19£550,000
Martins Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredSemi-detached (freehold)2018-07-27£368,000
Glen Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredTerraced (freehold)2016-09-16£520,000
Amherst, Horn Lane, East HendredDetached (freehold)2016-04-21£575,000
Detached (freehold)2005-06-27£250,000
Mutley Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredSemi-detached (freehold)2015-09-02£390,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2003-04-25£230,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2001-12-04£199,500
Semi-detached (freehold)2001-03-02£190,000
The Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredSemi-detached (freehold)2014-08-01£550,000
Detached (freehold)2000-06-23£242,000
Hafod, Horn Lane, East HendredDetached (freehold)2013-08-09£620,000
Detached (freehold)2011-07-29£530,000
Detached (freehold)1995-08-25£165,000
Drymen House, Horn Lane, East HendredDetached (freehold)2007-05-04£610,000
Detached (freehold)2000-08-29£364,000
Detached (freehold)1997-06-03£250,000
Hill View, Horn Lane, East HendredDetached (freehold)2005-11-21£250,000
Chestnut Cottage, Horn Lane, East HendredSemi-detached (freehold)2005-08-10£395,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1997-03-27£155,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the OX12 8 area.