Map of OX26 1TW postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode OX26 1TW
Nearest station Bicester Village (4.3 km)
Nearby roads
Unnamed road
Known addresses
Spring Well Farm, Chesterton
Businesses
No businesses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.888125
Longitude -1.211162
Easting 454387
Northing 221357
Grid reference SP543213
UTM reference 30U 623106 5750108
what3words
Plus code 9C3WVQQQ+7G
Altitude 83 metres (271 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:45
Sunset (today) 17:52
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishChestertonE04012926
WardFringford and HeyfordsE05012969
Local Authority DistrictCherwellE07000177
Local AuthorityOxfordshireE10000025
CountyOxfordshireE10000025
ConstituencyBanburyE14000539
Police forceThames Valley
Water companyThames Water
NUTS/ITL 3Oxfordshire CC
NUTS/ITL 2Berkshire, Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire
NUTS/ITL 1South East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced October 2000
Last updated September 2021
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 4
Households (2011) 1
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
20,824 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£57,200
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural village
Census output areaE00169036
Lower layer super output areaCherwell 016AE01028424
Middle layer super output areaIslip, Arncott & ChestertonE02005936
Travel to work areaOxfordE30000250
Property sales
Average property price in Oxford £391,372
Annual change 9.3%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Spring Well Farm, ChestertonOther (freehold)2020-11-24£1,750,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the OX26 1 area.