Map of PR3 2YQ postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode PR3 2YQ
Nearest station Langho (7.5 km)
Nearby roads
Clitheroe Road (B6243)
Green Moor Lane
Known addresses
Hill Crest, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Hilltop Barn, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Loft Shay Farm, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Longfield Lodge, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Maytrees, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Oak Tree House, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
The Bungalow, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
2 Loft Shay, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
3 Loft Shay, Clitheroe Road, Knowle Green
Businesses
NEZZI CAPITAL LIMITED
ROB FOY ENGINEERING LTD
SMITH TAYLOR CONSULTANCY LIMITED
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 53.838798
Longitude -2.547588
Easting 364064
Northing 438200
Grid reference SD640381
UTM reference 30U 529770 5965681
what3words
Plus code 9C5VRFQ2+GX
Altitude 135 metres (445 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:49
Sunset (today) 17:59
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishRibchesterE04005276
WardRibchesterE05012016
Local Authority DistrictRibble ValleyE07000124
Local AuthorityLancashireE10000017
CountyLancashireE10000017
ConstituencyRibble ValleyE14000894
Police forceLancashire
Water companyUnited Utilities
NUTS/ITL 3Mid Lancashire
NUTS/ITL 2Lancashire
NUTS/ITL 1North West
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated September 2021
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 39
Households (2011) 16
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
27,446 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£44,500
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Census output areaE00128620
Lower layer super output areaRibble Valley 004DE01025342
Middle layer super output areaLongridge North, Ribchester & ChippingE02005273
Travel to work areaPrestonE30000255
Property sales
Average property price in Preston £180,348
Annual change 8.3%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Loft Shay Farm, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenOther (freehold)2021-03-25£712,200
2 Loft Shay, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenTerraced (freehold)2021-02-26£185,000
Terraced (freehold)2017-10-20£185,000
Terraced (freehold)2016-09-09£121,500
Hill Crest, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenSemi-detached (freehold)2017-04-12£240,000
Semi-detached (freehold)2012-06-22£210,000
Semi-detached (freehold)1997-06-12£77,000
Maytrees, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenTerraced (freehold)2016-10-19£448,000
Terraced (freehold)2013-09-13£290,000
Oak Tree House, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenDetached (freehold)2015-03-18£890,000
Detached (freehold)2008-12-19£999,999
Detached (freehold)2005-12-22£395,000
Detached (freehold)2003-02-16£300,000
Longfield Lodge, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenDetached (freehold)2014-08-15£476,000
Detached (freehold)2002-05-02£275,000
Hilltop Barn, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenDetached (freehold)2009-07-03£840,000
Detached (freehold)1999-07-23£270,000
3 Loft Shay, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenTerraced (freehold)2003-04-28£210,000
The Bungalow, Clitheroe Road, Knowle GreenDetached (freehold)2003-02-16£300,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the PR3 2 area.