Map of SG1 1FT postcode

General information
Postcode SG1 1FT
Nearest station Stevenage (0.7 km)
Nearby roads
Byrd Court
London Road
London Road (B197)
Tippet Court
Known addresses
No addresses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.896084
Longitude -0.203001
Easting 523746
Northing 223474
Grid reference TL237234
UTM reference 30U 692442 5753178
what3words
Plus code 9C3XVQWW+CQ
Altitude 91 metres (300 feet)
Sunrise (today) 04:49
Sunset (today) 21:07
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishStevenage, unparished areaE43000080
WardRoebuckE05004813
Local Authority DistrictStevenageE07000243
Local AuthorityHertfordshireE10000015
CountyHertfordshireE10000015
ConstituencyStevenageE14000968
Police forceHertfordshire
Water companyAffinity Water
RegionEast of England
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced June 1998
Last updated February 2020
User type Large (addresses receive more than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
15,656 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£46,800
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionStevenageE35000013
Built up areaStevenageE34004682
Census output areaE00120776
Lower layer super output areaStevenage 011DE01023786
Middle layer super output areaStevenage 011E02004954
Property sales
Average property price in Stevenage £339,760
Annual change 1.6%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
No recent recorded sales

View all properties sold in the SG1 1 area.