Map of SO32 1HB postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode SO32 1HB
Nearest station Hedge End (4.8 km)
Nearby roads
Alma Lane
Scivier's Lane
The Crescent
Known addresses
Chesham Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Compton Cottage Farm, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Hedgerows, Sciviers Lane, Upham
May Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Sciviers Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Stroudwood Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
The Thatched Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Willow Tree Cottage, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Windrush Stables, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Windrush, Sciviers Lane, Upham
Businesses
COMPTON COTTAGE (FARMING) LTD.
HAMDON GATE DEVELOPMENTS LTD
HAMDON GATE LTD
I & I CARPENTRY LIMITED
RAVENSBANK BUSINESS PARK MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIMITED
SHOWTIME SWEETS UK LIMITED
TEAM PURPLE LIMITED
THE FULLER AGENCY LIMITED
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 50.968277
Longitude -1.257617
Easting 452226
Northing 119024
Grid reference SU522190
UTM reference 30U 622342 5647742
what3words
Plus code 9C2WXP9R+8X
Altitude 45 metres (149 feet)
Sunrise (today) 05:59
Sunset (today) 20:08
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishUphamE04004690
WardUpper Meon ValleyE05011008
Local Authority DistrictWinchesterE07000094
Local AuthorityHampshireE10000014
CountyHampshireE10000014
ConstituencyMeon ValleyE14000811
Police forceHampshire
Water companyPortsmouth Water
RegionSouth East
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced December 1994
Last updated February 2021
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 63
Households (2011) 21
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
24,845 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£57,500
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Built up area sub-divisionLower UphamE35000540
Census output areaE00118116
Lower layer super output areaWinchester 010EE01023246
Middle layer super output areaColden Common & TwyfordE02004838
Travel to work areaSouthamptonE30000267
Property sales
Average property price in Southampton £322,502
Annual change 6.4%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Hedgerows, Sciviers Lane, UphamSemi-detached (freehold)2017-12-14£695,000
Willow Tree Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamSemi-detached (freehold)2015-09-16£555,000
Stroudwood Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2015-06-26£482,500
Sciviers Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2014-08-24£1,050,000
Detached (freehold)2007-08-10£704,500
Windrush Stables, Sciviers Lane, UphamSemi-detached (freehold)2012-11-26£610,000
Chesham Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2012-06-01£750,000
Detached (freehold)2007-07-20£690,000
Detached (freehold)1998-09-23£180,000
May Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2012-03-14£595,000
Detached (freehold)2009-10-30£272,500
Compton Cottage Farm, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2012-03-02£690,000
Windrush, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2003-02-28£335,000
The Thatched Cottage, Sciviers Lane, UphamDetached (freehold)2000-08-07£365,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the SO32 1 area.