Map of SS12 0PY postcode

General information
Postcode SS12 0PY
Nearest station Wickford (1.6 km)
Nearby roads
Browning Drive
Nesbit Close
Nevendon Road
Nevendon Road (A132)
Known addresses
229 Nevendon Road, Wickford
231 Nevendon Road, Wickford
233 Nevendon Road, Wickford
235 Nevendon Road, Wickford
237 Nevendon Road, Wickford
239 Nevendon Road, Wickford
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.600532
Longitude 0.51548
Easting 574311
Northing 192074
Grid reference TQ743920
UTM reference 31U 327935 5719534
what3words
Plus code 9F32JG28+65
Altitude 10 metres (34 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:46
Sunset (today) 15:50
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishBasildon, unparished areaE43000058
WardWickford CastledonE05004034
Local Authority DistrictBasildonE07000066
Local AuthorityEssexE10000012
CountyEssexE10000012
ConstituencyRayleigh and WickfordE14000888
Police forceEssex
Water companyEssex & Suffolk Water
Sewage companyAnglian Water
RegionEast of England
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced June 2003
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 18
Households (2011) 7
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
21,027 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£42,200
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionWickfordE35001162
Built up areaBasildonE34004645
Census output areaE00108349
Lower layer super output areaBasildon 006CE01021330
Middle layer super output areaWickford WestE02004429
Travel to work areaSouthendE30000268
Property sales
Average property price in Southend-on-Sea £290,195
Annual change 0.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
229 Nevendon Road, WickfordDetached (freehold)2015-08-19£315,000
New build detached (freehold)2003-06-26£276,995
239 Nevendon Road, WickfordDetached (freehold)2012-02-02£270,000
New build detached (freehold)2003-06-17£284,995
233 Nevendon Road, WickfordSemi-detached (freehold)2005-07-29£203,000
New build semi-detached (freehold)2003-05-16£189,995
231 Nevendon Road, WickfordNew build semi-detached (freehold)2003-06-20£279,995
237 Nevendon Road, WickfordNew build detached (freehold)2003-05-30£284,995
235 Nevendon Road, WickfordNew build semi-detached (freehold)2003-05-23£195,995

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2020.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2020.
View all properties sold in the SS12 0 area.