Map of SS14 1SS postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode SS14 1SS
Nearest station Pitsea (1.7 km)
Bus stops
Luncies Road (S)
Luncies Road (N)
Beech Road (W)
Gibcracks (N)
Bardfield (SE)
Health Centre (E)
Nearby roads
Beech Road
Fairview Road
Gordon Road
Hanover Close
Hanover Drive
Lindsell Green
Lindsell Lane
Linford Drive
Luncies Road
Maplin Gardens
Timberlog Lane (B1464)
Number of UPRNs 16 View
Known addresses
No addresses found
Businesses
No businesses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.568365
Longitude 0.485823
Easting 572379
Northing 188427
Grid reference TQ723884
UTM reference 31U 325758 5716028
what3words
Plus code 9F32HF9P+88
Altitude 25 metres (82 feet)
Sunrise (today) 03:57
Sunset (today) 19:52
Distance away
Distance to sea 4.5 km
Administrative areas
ParishBasildon, unparished areaE43000058
WardVangeE05004033
Local Authority DistrictBasildonE07000066
Local AuthorityEssexE10000012
CountyEssexE10000012
ConstituencySouth Basildon and East ThurrockE14000933
MPStephen MetcalfeConservative
Police forceEssex
Water companyEssex & Suffolk Water
Sewage companyAnglian Water
NUTS/ITL 3Essex Thames Gateway
NUTS/ITL 2Essex
NUTS/ITL 1East of England
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced January 1980
Last updated February 2022
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 43
Households (2011) 15
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
4,993 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£35,900
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanUrban city and town
Built up area sub-divisionBasildonE35001284
Built up areaBasildonE34004645
Census output areaE00108310
Lower layer super output areaBasildon 019EE01021327
Middle layer super output areaBarstableE02004442
Travel to work areaSouthendE30000268
Property sales
Average property price in Southend-on-Sea £335,180
Annual change 2.2%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
No recent recorded sales

View all properties sold in the SS14 1 area.