Map of SS16 5FP postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode SS16 5FP
Nearest station Basildon (1.9 km)
Nearby roads
Dry Street
One Tree Hill
Known addresses
No addresses found
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 51.552914
Longitude 0.445208
Easting 569622
Northing 186614
Grid reference TQ696866
UTM reference 31U 322884 5714407
what3words
Plus code 9F32HC3W+53
Altitude 61 metres (198 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:49
Sunset (today) 16:30
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishBasildon, unparished areaE43000058
WardLangdon HillsE05004027
Local Authority DistrictBasildonE07000066
Local AuthorityEssexE10000012
CountyEssexE10000012
ConstituencySouth Basildon and East ThurrockE14000933
Police forceEssex
Water companyEssex & Suffolk Water
Sewage companyAnglian Water
RegionEast of England
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced September 2011
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
22,640 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£55,700
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Census output areaE00108109
Lower layer super output areaBasildon 021CE01021282
Middle layer super output areaLangdon HillsE02004444
Travel to work areaSouthendE30000268
Property sales
Average property price in Southend-on-Sea £295,347
Annual change 3.0%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
No recent recorded sales

View all properties sold in the SS16 5 area.