Map of YO19 6QL postcode

View on OpenStreetMap Here WeGo Google Maps Waze
General information
Postcode YO19 6QL
Nearest station Selby (5.8 km)
Nearby roads
King Rudding Lane
Known addresses
Riccall Grange Cottage, King Rudding Lane, Riccall
1 King Rudding Lane, Riccall
2 King Rudding Lane, Riccall
Note: Known addresses come from property sales so is incomplete
Geography
Latitude 53.830744
Longitude -1.030648
Easting 463897
Northing 437600
Grid reference SE638375
UTM reference 30U 629605 5966489
what3words
Plus code 9C5WRXJ9+7P
Altitude 11 metres (37 feet)
Sunrise (today) 07:56
Sunset (today) 16:37
Distance away
Administrative areas
ParishRiccallE04007762
WardRiccallE05010055
Local Authority DistrictSelbyE07000169
Local AuthorityNorth YorkshireE10000023
CountyNorth YorkshireE10000023
ConstituencySelby and AinstyE14000917
Police forceNorth Yorkshire
Water companyYorkshire Water
RegionYorkshire and The Humber
Country England
Note: Since administrative areas don't align to postcode boundaries, in some cases different addresses in the same postcode may be part of different administrative areas, so only use these as a guide
Data
Date introduced June 1998
Last updated November 2020
User type Small (addresses receive less than 25 items of mail per day)
Quality Within the building of the matched address closest to the postcode mean
Demographics
Population (2011) 11
Households (2011) 5
Index of Multiple Deprivation (2019)
28,224 / 32,844
Most deprivedLeast deprived
Average household income (2018)
£45,900
Lowest (£20,000)Highest (£86,100)
Rural/urbanRural hamlet and isolated dwellings
Census output areaE00142159
Lower layer super output areaSelby 003FE01027903
Middle layer super output areaBarlby & RiccallE02005811
Travel to work areaYorkE30000294
Property sales
Average property price in York £212,672
Annual change 1.8%
Properties recently sold in this postcode
AddressTypeDatePrice
Riccall Grange Cottage, King Rudding Lane, RiccallOther (freehold)2020-09-01£1,427,300
1 King Rudding Lane, RiccallDetached (freehold)2010-08-13£237,000
Detached (freehold)1997-05-20£275,000
2 King Rudding Lane, RiccallDetached (freehold)2010-08-06£215,000

This data covers the transactions received at Land Registry in the period 1995 to 2021.
Data produced by HM Land Registry © Crown copyright 2021.
View all properties sold in the YO19 6 area.